Award Results of the 2010 ‘A Monumental Affair’

Uncategorized

Award Results of the 2010 ‘A Monumental Affair’

Tonight, I attended Keep Indianapolis Beautiful’s A Monumental Affair program. The program has been going strong for 33 years now and is widely regarded as the premiere design awards event in Indianapolis.

The results of the 2010 awards ceremony are as follows:

ARCHITECTURE

Honor:  SmithGroup  –  Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis Campus Center

Merit:  Axis Architecture + Interiors  –  The Nature Conservancy

Achievement:  Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf Architects  –  The Boy Scouts of America Education and Program Center

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

Honor:  The Nature Conservancy of Indiana  –  The Nature Conservancy’s Efroymson Conservation Center

Merit:  Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf Landscape Architects  –  Lawrence Village at the Fort

Achievement:  Cripe Architects + Engineers  –  Indiana Fairgrounds Boy Scouts of America Legacy Project

CONSTRUCTION

Honor:  F.A. Wilhelm Construction Co., Inc.  –  The Nature Conservancy’s Efroymson Conservation Center

Merit:  F.A. Wilhelm Construction Co., Inc.  –  One Indiana Square / Regions Tower

Achievement:  Shiel Sexton Company, Inc.  –  Butler University College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences Addition and Renovation

Achievement:  Shiel Sexton Company, Inc.  –  University of Indianapolis East Hall

DOWNTOWN DEVELOPMENT

Honor:  Flaherty & Collins Properties  –  The Cosmopolitan on the Canal

Merit:  Shiel Sexton Company, Inc.  –  Children’s Bureau Gene Glick Family Support Center

Achievement:  The Nature Conservancy of Indiana  –  The Nature Conservancy’s Efroymson Conservation Center

ENGINEERING

Honor:  BSA Lifestructures  –  Community Hospital South – New Patient Tower Expansion

Merit:  Circle Design Group, Inc.  –  The Nature Conservancy’s Efroymson Conservation Center

Achievement:  EMH&T  –  The Nature Conservancy’s Efroymson Conservation Center

Achievement:  R.E. Dimond and Associates, Inc.  –  Indiana Statehouse – HVAC Replacement

INNOVATIVE REUSE

Achievement:  Buckingham Companies  –  The Ambassador Building

INTERIOR DESIGN

Honor:  Axis Architecture + Interiors  –  The Nature Conservancy’s Efroymson Conservation Center

Merit:  Brenner Design Incorporated  –  Arts Council of Indianapolis New Offices

Achievement:  Odle McGuire Shook  –  University of Indianapolis, Schwitzer Student Center Addition

Achievement:  Rowland Design, Inc.  –  Reis-Nichols Jewelry Store

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE

Honor:  Rundell Ernstberger Associates  –  The Nature Conservancy’s Efroymson Conservation Center

Merit:  Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf Landscape Architects  –  Lawrence Village at the Fort

Achievement:  Green 3 LLC  –  Fountain Square’s Lady Spray Fountain

PUBLIC ART

Honor:  Rundell Ernstberger Associates  –  Indianapolis Cultural Trail: Glick Peace Walk

(re)thINK AWARD

Honor:  Axis Architecture + Interiors  –  The Nature Conservancy’s Efroymson Conservation Center

Merit:  Schmidt Associates  –  Children’s Bureau Glick Family Support Center

Achievement:  Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf Architects  –  Butler University College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences

Achievement:  Browning Day Mullins Dierdorf Architects  –  The Boy Scouts of America Education and Program Center

2010 MONUMENTAL AWARD

Rundell Ernstberger Associates  –  Indianapolis Cultural Trail: Glick Peace Walk

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *